Rep. Raskin’s 2024 Congressional Art Competition Virtual Gallery

Rep. Jamie Raskin
16 min readMay 10, 2024

Each spring, the Congressional Institute sponsors a nationwide high school visual art competition to recognize and encourage artistic talent in the nation and in each congressional district. Now in its 42nd year, more than 650,000 high school students have participated since the competition’s inception in 1982.

The winner of the 2023 Congressional Art Competition for Maryland’s 8th District is Jean-Luc Chretien of Kensington and a student at the Sidwell Friends School. Jean-Luc’s piece, Caged, is pictured above.

There are 22 runner-up honorees from across the Eighth District. More than 150 high schoolers from across Maryland’s Eighth Congressional District participated in this year’s competition.

Runners-Up

From left to right

Title: Don’t Be Afraid
Artist: Jada Cho of Walt Whitman High School

Title: Mirrors
Artist: Jonathan Shan of Poolesville High School

Title: Paradox of Existence: Significant Insignificance
Artist: Anastasia Kondratenko of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Woven into My Identity
Artist: Sahana Thyagarajan of Walt Whitman High School

Title: Sea Glass
Artist: Ella Spirtas of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Cherished Memories
Artist: Jennifer Wan of Richard Montgomery High School

Title: Wilted
Artist: Kia Brazhnikova of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Diverging
Artist: Zoe Kim of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Escapism
Artist: Amie Singhateh of Springbrook High School

Title: Inchoate
Artist: Kangyi Zho of Walt Whitman High School

Title: The Live Oak
Artist: Oliver Bourne of Landon School

Title: A Personal Still Life
Artist: Annalyn Chao of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Death by Plastic
Artist: Zihan Zhou of Walt Whitman High School

Title: In the Embrace of Forgetting
Artist: Katherine Xue of Richard Montgomery High School

Title: Too Late to Escape
Artist: Elizabeth Zhao of Walt Whitman High School

Title: En Route
Artist: Katie Wen of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Otto
Artist: Nico Borrelli of Albert Einstein High School

Title: 3rd Person
Artist: Molly Tifford of Albert Einstein High School

Title: All The Dead People Do A Lil Jig
Artist: Leela Kenwood of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Bargain with the Golden Fish
Artist: Alanna Sidlowski of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Bookworm
Artist: Niambi Mills of James Hubert Blake High School

Title: Under Siege
Artist: William Ma of Stonebranch School of Art

Full Gallery

Title: A New Path
Artist: Beatriz Cardoso Amaral Lapa of Walter Johnson High School

Title: An Artist’s Tool
Artist: Sebastian Tulin of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Amtrak “Capitol Limited” in the Snow
Artist: Anthony Vo of James Hubert Blake High School

Title: An Intervention
Artist: Lindsay Nelson of Springbrook High School

Title: An Ode to My Grandparents
Artist: Olivia Zhao of Walt Whitman High School

Title: Angel Walking
Artist: Kasuba Chama of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: Animality
Artist: Christian Chang of Winston Churchill High School

Title: At peace
Artist: Kendyl Griffin of James Hubert Blake High School

Title: Autumn Hair
Artist: Leo Salas of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Awaken
Artist: Yeimin Alvarez Gonzalez of the Blair G. Ewing Center

Title: Bad Taste In Love
Artist: Safiya Kurbanova of Holton-Arms School

Title: Blues
Artist: Augustine Bongbonga of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Breeze
Artist: Ziying (Sophia) Guan of Bullis School

Title: “Brotherhood”
Artist: Elias Quattrocchi of Albert Einstein High School

Title: C&O Canal Towpath Mile 12
Artist: Alex Seldin of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Celestial Unravelling: Embracing the Abyss Within
Artist: Dhruv Narang of Landon School

Title: Cobalt Blue
Artist: Noam Richman of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Coexistence
Artist: Linda Chen of Thomas S. Wootton High School

Title: Cog in the Machine
Artist: Victoria Alexander of Thomas S. Wootton High School

Title: Conch Fisherman
Artist: Ella Longman of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: Contemplation
Artist: Ly Villatoro of Springbrook High School

Title: Cute Crab
Artist: Natalie McMurry of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Downstream
Artist: Noor Frisby of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Dream
Artist: Cindy Qiu of Walt Whitman High School

Title: Dreamventures
Artist: Vincent Lee of Thomas S. Wootton High School

Title: Ducks
Artist: Hannah Green of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: Ethereal venus
Artist: Stephanie Escobar of James Hubert Blake High School

Title: Explosive Shoots
Artist: Ayodeji Isaac Ogunlade of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Eyes On Us
Artist: Henry Brenner of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: Finding hope in the pages
Artist: Hannah Meshesha of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Fishing
Artist: Opal Siegal of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Fleeting Youth
Artist: Isabella Deutsch of Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School

Title: Floral music
Artist: Irvin Sanchez of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Flow
Artist: Mariana Morgan-Madriz of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Forever
Artist: Yael Chinn of Berman Hebrew Academy

Title: Girl and Butterfly
Artist: Ella Moore of Holton-Arms School

Title: Glen Echo Carousel
Artist: Jennifer Goldstein of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Grandma’s Attic
Artist: Netta Lizak of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Green Lantern
Artist: Ashley Herrera of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Heart-to-Heart
Artist: Annika von Conrad of Winston Churchill High School

Title: House in the Field
Artist: Adan Magnas of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: I aimed for the stars and fell short once again
Artist: Elizabeth Daly of Walt Whitman High School

Title: I can Swim
Artist: Jason Shelburne of Springbrook High School

Title: Idealization vs. Balance
Artist: Evelyn Johns of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Imagine
Artist: Dylan Fono of the Blair G. Ewing Center

Title: In The Light Of Your Shadow
Artist: Naiya Wood of Springbrook High School

Title: Inked
Artist: Boubacar Souare of Springbrook High School

Title: innocence
Artist: Cate Hardwick of Quince Orchard High School

Title: Into the Light
Artist: Ruby Cohen of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Jewel
Artist: Eliana Cortez of Thomas S. Wootton High School

Title: Joshua Tree
Artist: Gillian Krauthamer of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: Joy
Artist: Lily Pacuit of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Life
Artist: Sheraz Bashir of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Light and Dark
Artist: Wesley Brandt of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Little opened
Artist: Olivia Toot of James Hubert Blake High School

Title: Looking Up
Artist: Ross Fellner of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: Loved To Pieces
Artist: Alex Cox of Holton-Arms School

Title: “Lunch Time”
Artist: Saniah Hutchings of James Hubert Blake High School

Title: Memento Mori
Artist: Dylan Wang of Walt Whitman High School

Title: Memories of Plaid
Artist: Maisie Elliott of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Marriot Fog
Artist: Alberto Estrada Vazquez of Winston Churchill High School

Title: My Special Brother
Artist: Leela Thaker of James Hubert Blake High School

Title: My Third (un)Kneeded Surgery
Artist: Gabriela Green of Sidwell Friends School

Title: Next Destination…
Artist: Lena Chen of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Ode to Langston Hughes
Artist: Kyle Lederman of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: On Break
Artist: Kevin Dong of Winston Churchill High School

Title: On the bridge
Artist: Mollybeth Green of Bullis School

Title: One Shining Moment
Artist: Matthew Stillman of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: Out of Her Mind
Artist: Juliana Peretti of Bullis School

Title: Out of Frame
Artist: Harper Smith of Holton-Arms School

Title: Park
Artist: Ryan Crothers of Richard Montgomery High School

Title: PATRIOTISM
Artist: Sophia Rosin of Holton-Arms School

Title: Peaceful Ride
Artist: Netanel Bitton of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: Peaceful Waiting
Artist: Helen Besch of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Peach-Picking
Artist: Stella Newhouse of Richard Montgomery High School

Title: Pennyfield Lock
Artist: Noelle Greer of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Pinpoint in Time
Artist: Penelope Terl of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: Planes
Artist: Brayan Velasquez of Albert Einstein High School

Title: PLASTIC SWANS
Artist: Stella Jentsch of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Playground
Artist: Sara Lojacono Evans of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Point Five
Artist: El Fitzpatrick of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Puptart
Artist: Reyna Armendariz of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Reaching Energy
Artist: Alana Udell of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: Red Smoke
Artist: Adrian Sinfuego of Thomas S. Wootton High School

Title: Rockville Golden Hour Commute
Artist: Lawrence Wu of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Ruff-resentative
Artist: Leela Joshi of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Running into the sunset
Artist: Annalise Yi of Thomas S. Wootton High School

Title: Saxophone
Artist: Angelique Sheffield of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Serenity
Artist: Mike Tolstikov of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Shrouded Victim
Artist: Jalenchase Lott of Springbrook High School

Title: Slate Skyline
Artist: Sami Araji of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Smart Girl
Artist: Amen Tessera of Wheaton High School

Title: Smile
Artist: Lumina Zhang of Winston Churchill High School

Title: spring is coming
Artist: Sam Bulman of Winston Churchill High School

Title: Strawberry Summers
Artist: Mia Lattin of Walt Whitman High School

Title: Terminal
Artist: Kevin Chen of Winston Churchill High School

Title: The Animal made of Nature
Artist: Caden Mont of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: The Board of Time: Put it All In
Artist: Zane Peterson of Albert Einstein High School

Title: The breaking of the suit
Artist: Genesis Bardales Martinez of Albert Einstein High School

Title: The Crow
Artist: Julia Zavala-Blanco of Albert Einstein High School

Title: The dauntless sunset
Artist: Elmer Guardado Gochez of Albert Einstein High School

Title: The Dichotomy of Simultaneous Interaction
Artist: Zachary Rittenhousesmith of Richard Montgomery High School

Title: The Modern Screenager
Artist: Etian Huang of Albert Einstein High School

Title: The Moon and I
Artist: Kai Britt of Walt Whitman High School

Title: The Ocean’s Last Lament
Artist: Ella Nelson of Stone Branch School of Art

Title: The Potomac
Artist: Kaelyn Morandi of Winston Churchill High School

Title: The Stake-Out
Artist: Phoebe Cohen of Holton-Arms School

Title: “The Starlight”
Artist: Angelo D Costa of Springbrook High School

Title: The warmth of the flamingo
Artist: Kendyl Griffin of James Hubert Blake High School

Title: They’re always watching me!
Artist: Cian Quinn of Montgomery Blair High School

Title: To Be Under God
Artist: Christopher Gersten De Montelongo of Springbrook High School

Title: There Is A Boat Living In The Horizon
Artist: Elana Ernst of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: Through the Trees
Artist: Gwen Joffre of Walt Whitman High School

Title: Trapped
Artist: Kimberly Lee of Richard Montgomery High School

Title: Under the African Sun
Artist: Samantha Coulman of Holton-Arms School

Title: untitled
Artist: Holland Turner of Springbrook High School

Title: Untitled
Artist: Maraki Workineh of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Untitled
Artist: Netanel Simkovich of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: Untitled
Artist: Sophia Weber of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Untitled
Artist: Theodore Rothenberg of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: Waiting
Artist: Ulden Gao of Winston Churchill High School

Title: ways away
Artist: Caleb Horwitz of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: What Are You Looking At?
Artist: Cecilia Holdo of Holton-Arms School

Title: Wild Leaves
Artist: Jaime Herrera of Albert Einstein High School

Title: Window
Artist: Charles Sisson of Sidwell Friends High School

Title: Window Girl
Artist: Tessa Sagner of Walt Whitman High School

Title: Winter Break
Artist: Eli Gale of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

Title: With Great Responsibility
Artist: Ayelet Solomon of Berman Hebrew Academy

Title: Yad Vashem Remembrance
Artist: Shayna Lindauer of Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School

--

--

Rep. Jamie Raskin

Proudly serving Maryland's beautiful Eighth Congressional District and leading Democrats on the House Oversight Committee in Congress.